Michael Piotrowski

5’10”   tenor

Michal_14.JPG
Broadway

LORD OF THE DANCE                                Ensemble                                              The Lyric Theatre 

FAINNE OIR                                                 Diarmud/Assist. choreographer             Symphony Space

Off-Broadway

LETTERS TO SALA                     Nazi Guard/Herbert Pachta/Dance Capt.             The Barrow Group Theatre

CELTIC CHRISTMAS STORY               Sailor/featured dancer                                Theatre80 St. Marks


THE NORMAL HEART                                Ned Weeks                                            The Lion


ANTHEM                                                  Leonard Franks                                         Rita Morgenthau Theatre


IPHIGENIA 2.0                                           Greek Man                                               Rita Morgenthau Theatre 

CELTIC ODYSSEY                           Danny (principal/dance capt.)                           Sheen Center

Film and Television

Lord of the Dance 3D                                     ensemble                                             Marcus Viner

Dissonance (short film)                                  supporting                                             Dir.: Toby Kearton

 

The Audition (short film)                                supporting                                             Dir.: Brianna Lynch                                                                                                                                                     222 Studios


Stolen Heart (short film)                                 supporting                                            Dir.: Veena Uppalapati


Feet of Flames                                               ensemble                                              Michael Flatley

Musical
2010 - present
2010 - present

A NEW BRAIN                                        Richard (workshop)                                  Dir.: James Lapine                                                                                                                                                      Chor.: Josh Prince                                                                                                                                                      New York City Center


SWEET CHARITY                                         Ensemble                                          Symphony Space   


LOVE CHANGES EVERYTHING                     Matt                                                Rita Morgenthau Theatre

Choral

Requiem                                                           tenor                                              cond.: Bradley Ellingboe                                                                                                                                             Carnegie Hall 


Sunrise Mass                                                    tenor                                              cond.: Phillip Brunelle                                                                                                                                                 Lincoln Center Avery Fisher Hall

Training

The Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre –Professional Conservatory, Graduating Class of 2015 Acting (Meisner Technique): John Tyrrell, James Brill, Richard Pinter
Shakespeare: Sean Hagerty
On Camera: Todd Susman
Speech: Gary Ramsey, Colleen Wallnau
Singing: Douglas J. Cohen, Andrea Del Giudice
Stage Combat: Brad Lemons
Movement: Christine Dakin (modern), Gary Gendell (Jazz)

Broadway Dance Center – International Student Visa Program, Theatre/Ballet concentration (Outstanding Student Award/ Certificate of Excellence)

Anne-Marie Cunningham Dance Academy

Vocal training:

Classical /Legit: Mme. Maria Fedorova-Zhorella, (NYC), Contemporary/Pop: Kurt Robinson (NYC) Mozarteum University (Salzburg, Austria) Voice Education 

Special Skills

Reads music; sings in close harmonies; plays clarinet, piano, guitar, bodhran, tin whistle, harp, theremin; orchestra/choir conducting; composition; fluent in Polish, English, German; intermediate Spanish, four-time Irish dancing European champion, choreographer; skiing; horseback riding; driver’s license; valid EU passport  (Green Card holder); gardening; cooking; creative writing, improv; dialects: Polish, German, Russian, RP, Irish, French